Employment Visa

Spouses of H-1B holders are eligible to extend their H-4 upon the expiration of the 6-year limit. This extension is usually granted as long as the H4 holder has not committed any crimes or violated the regulations of their visa. The extension should be filed with

However, just because the primary H-1B holder has received an extension, it does not automatically grant all attached H4 holders extensions as well. It is important to remember that H-4 recipients must file the I-539 concurrently with the original H-1B extension application along with proof of the relationship with the primary H1B holder. For H1B Sponsorship Process Visit UT Evaluators

H-1B Extension Fees and Cost

In order to get your H-1B visa extension, your employer will be subject to the same fees that were involved with the original visa.

These include:

1. The filing fee for another I-129 petition: $460

2. The amended Public Law 114-113 fee (if applicable): $4,000

3. The ACWIA fee: $750 or $1,500 depending on whether your employer has more or less than 25 employees.

4. The Fraud Prevention and Detection Fee: $500

5. Any optional fees such as

A. Premium processing: $1,410 (note that this has changed since last year)

B. Attorney fees: You can see our flat fees here.

It is important to remember that your employer is responsible for almost all required fees. However, the premium processing fee can be paid either by you or your employer. In this case, your employer must show that you chose to pay the premium processing fee for your own benefit and not for the employer’s benefit. Speak with an immigration attorney to get a better understanding of the fees involved with getting an H-1B visa extension.To know more info on H1B Visa  check Kmindia

When to File an H-1B Extension

It is never a good idea to wait until your H-1B visa is about to expire to file for an extension. If you end up having to file after your visa has expired, you will run the risk of experiencing serious difficulties that could jeopardize your extension approval. If your visa has expired and you are considered “out of status”,

you will need to submit evidence of all of the following:

1. That you have maintained legitimate nonimmigrant status

2. That the delay was necessary or outside of your control

3. That the amount of time the delay took was within reason

4. That you have not violated your status under the H-1B visa

5. That you are not in the process of being removed from the U.S.

If you find yourself caught out of status before filing for an extension, connect immediately with an immigration attorney to see what steps you need to take next in order to increase the chances of H-1B extension approval.

H-1B Visa Extension Process For Spouses
Tagged on:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *